Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice

 

PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

Celixir plc is a company registered in England and Wales.

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Celixir, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. Celixir is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This policy provides you with information about:

– What personal data we collect;

– How we use your data;

– How we ensure your privacy is maintained; and

– Your legal rights relating to your personal data.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT:

By using the contact form on the Celixir website, or by emailing us, you may provide us with personal data, including your name, email address and telephone number, in addition to any other information you may choose to provide by contacting us, for example, in relation to a job application.

Celixir does not actively collect any other personal data via its website. The Celixir website uses cookies but this data is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you as an individual. Our cookies policy can be found at: https://www.celixir.com/cookies/.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You may also voluntarily provide other publicly available personal data via the use of social media platforms such as a Twitter or Facebook.

In circumstances where we may need to collect additional personal data from you, we will seek your specific consent.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

Celixir is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of individuals visiting to our website or contacting us by other means.

Any personal data you provide is used only for the specific purpose for which you provide it. Examples include:

  • providing you with information that you have requested
  • improving the experience of using our website
  • to consider and process a job application

We do not use, sell or purchase personal data for marketing purposes and or disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below.

We may send your personal information to other companies which are part of the Celixir group, or to third parties with whom we are contracted, for the purposes of processing data. We ensure that any third parties which receive your personal data are required to keep it confidential.

We may share your data with Governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: to comply with our legal obligations; to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases); for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and for the protection of our employees and customers.

 

WHERE DO WE SEND YOUR DATA

Celixir is a global company and we may transfer your data to countries around the world, including the US and other countries outside of the UK/EU, subject to the necessary safeguards to ensure your personal data is protected.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

Celixir is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure through the use of secure IT infrastructure, policies, controls, processes and employee training to minimise the risks of unauthorised access.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Celixir operates a data retention policy designed to ensure that we only retain your data for as long as necessary. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge;

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the information provided below.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk.

LEGAL BASIS FOR USING DATA

Generally, we collect and use personal data only where it is necessary for our legitimate purposes, including where we have entered into a contract you, or for complying with our legal obligations.

In other circumstances, we may rely on consent as a legal basis for processing, in which case we will request your consent in a clear and explicit manner and explain the purpose for which we are requesting your personal data.

In such circumstances, you have the right to withdraw consent at any timeWhere consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about how Celixir uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by email at: info@celixir.com or write to us at: Celixir plc, Celixir House, Stratford-upon-Avon Business & Technology Park, Innovation Way, Stratford-upon-Avon CV37 7GZ.

 

 

Twitter Feed